Committees

2017/2018 UMNB Committees

EXECUTIVE

President: Mayor Bev Gaston

1st Vice President: Councillor Tracy Culligan

2nd Vice President: Councillor Beth Thompson

Past President: Mayor Arthur Slipp

Secretary/Treasurer: Councillor Wayne Sturgeon

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

FINANCE                                                                                

Wayne Sturgeon, Grand Manan – Chair (Secretary/Treasurer)

France Roussel, Drummond

Terry James, Blacks Harbour

Elaine English, Canterbury

Randy Hunter, Tide Head

 

MEDIA ADVISORY                                                     

Bev Gaston, Doaktown – Chair

Marcel Deschenes, Grand Falls

Terry Keating, Salisbury

Tracy Culligan, Belledune

 

PROTECTIVE SERVICES                                                          

Beth Thompson, Quispamsis – Chair (2nd Vice President)

Gerard Richard, Richibucto

Jean-Claude Cormier, Dieppe

Art Slipp, Woodstock

Billy Fleiger, Miramichi

 

RESOLUTIONS/POLICIES/CONSTITUTION    

Tracy Culligan, Belledune – Chair (1st Vice President)

Terry Keating, Salisbury

Ken Chorley, Hampton

Jean Claude Cormier, Dieppe

Alex Scholten, New Maryland

 

NOMINATING

Art Slipp, Woodstock – Chair (Past President)

Marcel Deschenes, Grand Falls

Randy Hunter, Tide Head

Greg Crouse, Hartland

 

PERSONNEL

Art Slipp, Woodstock – Chair (Past President)

Bev Gaston, Doaktown

Wayne Sturgeon, Grand Manan

Beth Thompson, Quispamsis

Tracy Culligan, Belledune

 

AD HOC COMMITTEES

GOVERNANCE/FISCAL ADVISORY

Jane Blakely, Fredericton – Co-chair

Dan Dionne, Perth-Andover – Co-chair

Alex Scholten, New Maryland

John Jarvie, Rothesay

Chris Melvin, Hanwell

Tammy Rampersaud, Riverview

Art Slipp, Woodstock

 

CONFLICT RESOLUTION

Brenda Knight, AMANB – Chair

Beverley Day, Grand Bay-Westfield

Greg Ericson, Fredericton

Dan Dionne, AMANB

Danielle Charron, AMANB

Jennifer Thompson, DELG

 

POLICING

Elaine English, Canterbury – Chair

Beth Thompson, Quispamsis

Greg Ericson, Fredericton

Art Slipp, Woodstock

 

IMMIGRATION/POPULATION GROWTH

Terry James, Blacks Harbour – Chair

Eric Megarity, Fredericton

Cecile Cassista, Riverview

Carson Atkinson, Chipman

 

FORESTRY

Bev Gaston, Doaktown

Jean-Claude Cormier, Dieppe

Alexis Fenner, Plaster Rock

Terry James, Blacks Harbour